Get your card
English • Български

Yacht Rental Sofia: Sunset Sailing and Party Cruises on Iskar Reservoir

What guests say
5.0 on TripAdvisor →
★★★★★

"A birthday present: a romantic sail on a yacht. Thank you for the care and the good mood. I recommend it!"

Mariana D · September 2026
★★★★★

"The best thing we could have picked for a hen party. Great atmosphere, beautiful views and plenty of fun… we would do it again."

Reni K · September 2026
★★★★★

"We had a beautiful time on one of their boats for a bachelorette party! Our captain was extremely helpful and cheerful… we could play our own music."

Petya K · 2025
★★★★★

"A private sail for me and my husband. It was my first time on a yacht and I was nervous, but the skipper explained everything calmly… I recommend it even if you are not confident on water."

Nikolet I · 2024
★★★★★

"From just a couple to a 15 or 16 person team building like ours, you will love it!"

Nikolay M · 2022
Skipper on board · April to October · 45 min from Sofia
Sailing yacht
Keel yachts from 6 to 12 m, for couples, friends and small groups
€35per person · 2 h
3 hours€50
4 hours€55
Each extra hour€20
WhatsAppBook on WhatsApp
Party favourite
Catamaran
11 m long, 5 m wide, teak deck and a lounge area for bigger groups
€50per person · 2 h
3 hours€65
4 hours€70
Each extra hour€25
Hen and stag groups usually take 4 hours.
WhatsAppBook on WhatsApp
Private sail for two
A romantic 2 hour sail with the yacht just for the two of you
€100for two
Sunset timingon request
Catering, photos, saxophonesee below
Good for anniversaries, birthdays and proposals.
WhatsAppBook on WhatsApp
🥂 Catering on board +
Snacks with wine, prosecco, beer and soft drinks€25 per person
Or bring your own food and drinks for free. The only rules: no red wine and no glass.
📸 Photos, video and music +
Photoshoot on board€140
Photos + 2 short reels€170
Photos, 2 reels, a longer video and drone footage€220
Live saxophonist on board€200
Ask when you book, we arrange it with the crew.
🚗 Transfer from your hotel in Sofia +
Up to 3 people€60
Up to 6 people€120
Up to 10 people€200
Up to 19 people€300
By car, there and back, for the whole group. Paid in cash to the driver. Prefer to drive? There is free and paid parking at the reservoir.
Checking a date is free, and you pay in full by card once we confirm.

Yacht rental near Sofia, with a skipper who does the sailing while you enjoy the water. The boats sail on Iskar Reservoir, the big lake under the Rila mountains, about 45 minutes from the city. Choose a classic sailing yacht or the catamaran, for a sunset sail, a hen or stag party, a birthday or a quiet afternoon with friends. Prices start at €35 per person for 2 hours, and a private sail for two is €100. You can bring your own food and drinks. We book the boat, send you the meeting point and can drive you there.

⛵ Skipper on board🌅 Sunset sails🥂 Bring your own drinks📅 April to October🚗 45 min from Sofia
WhatsAppCheck dates on WhatsApp
or message us on Viber
Free to check · every day 11:00 to 21:00 in season
i

Key Facts

Overview
Price
From €35 per person
For two
Private sail €100
Time
2, 3 or 4 hours, or longer
Boats
4 yachts (6 to 12 m) and a catamaran
Group
Up to 12 per yacht, more on the catamaran
Season
April to October, 11:00 to 21:00
Where
Iskar Reservoir, 45 min from Sofia
Experience
None, the skipper sails

Yacht or catamaran?

There are four keel sailing yachts from 6 to 12 metres and an 11-metre catamaran. The yachts are the classic way to sail: you feel the wind, the boat leans a little, and the skipper lets you take the helm if you want to try. The catamaran is wider and steadier, with a teak deck and room to sit, dance and spread out the food, so bigger groups and parties usually pick it. Tell us how many of you are coming and what you are celebrating, and we match you with the right boat.

⛵ Sailing yacht
Up to about 12 people on the largest yacht. Best for couples, friends and anyone who wants to feel real sailing.
🛥️ Catamaran
More deck space and more people than a single yacht. Ask us for the exact number for your group.

Good to know before you board

A short motorboat ride takes you from the shore to the yacht, and the skipper gives a safety briefing before you set off. Life jackets are on board. Shoes stay ashore: most people sail barefoot, or bring clean trainers with white, non-marking soles. There is no toilet on board, so plan for that before you leave. Bring sun cream, a hat and a light layer, because the weather on the reservoir is often different from Sofia. Swimming from the boat is at your own risk, children are welcome with an adult who looks after them, and anyone with a health issue or pregnancy should tell the skipper.

How it works

1
Message us
Tell us the date, how many of you are coming, the boat and how many hours. Checking a date is free. Weekends in summer fill up first, so book ahead.
2
We confirm and you pay
We send a secure card link and the booking is paid in full. Add catering, photos or a transfer at the same time.
3
Get to the reservoir
Drive about 45 minutes from Sofia, with parking on site, or let us pick you up from your hotel. We send the exact meeting point.
4
Set sail
A motorboat takes you out to the boat, the skipper gives the briefing, and the next few hours are yours: the water, the mountains and, if you timed it, the sunset.

FAQ

How much does yacht rental in Sofia cost?+
A sailing yacht is €35 per person for 2 hours, €50 for 3 hours and €55 for 4 hours, plus €20 for each extra hour. The catamaran is €50, €65 and €70 per person, plus €25 per extra hour. A private 2 hour sail for two is €100.
Is there a sunset sail near Sofia?+
Yes. Sunset sails run on all the boats on Iskar Reservoir. The time changes through the season, so tell us the date and we set the start so you are on the water when the sun goes down.
Can we have a hen party on a yacht in Sofia?+
Yes, it is one of the most popular trips. Most groups take the catamaran or a large yacht for 4 hours, bring music, food and drinks, and add catering or a photographer if they want.
Can we book a boat for a stag do near Sofia?+
Yes. The catamaran is the usual choice for a stag do on the water. You can bring your own drinks (no red wine, no glass) and swim from the boat at your own risk.
Can we have a catamaran party?+
Yes. The 11-metre catamaran has a wide teak deck and a lounge area, so it suits birthdays and parties. Tell us the size of your group and we confirm how many it takes.
Is the private trip really just for two?+
Yes, the €100 sail for two is a romantic boat trip with the yacht just for you and the skipper. On the other trips a small group may share the yacht with other guests; ask us if you want a boat to yourselves.
Can I propose on a yacht?+
Yes, and we keep it a surprise. Tell us the plan when you book and we can add a photographer, catering or a saxophonist on board.
Can we bring our own food and drinks?+
Yes, free of charge. The only rules are no red wine and no glass. Or order catering on board for €25 per person.
Do we need sailing experience?+
No. The skipper sails the boat. If you are curious, you can help with the sails or take the helm for a while.
What should we wear?+
Clothes for the weather, sun cream and a hat. You go barefoot on deck or wear clean trainers with white, non-marking soles. There is no toilet on board.
How do I pay?+
Checking a date is free. Once we confirm, you pay the full price by card through a secure link.
Can I cancel, and what if the weather is bad?+
Cancel at least 48 hours before for a full refund. Later cancellations and no-shows are not refunded. The crew follows a forecast made for the reservoir, and if they call the trip off, you choose a new date or a full refund.
How do we get there?+
Drive about 45 minutes from Sofia and park at the reservoir, or ask us for a transfer from your hotel: by car, there and back, €60 for up to 3 people, €120 up to 6, €200 up to 10 and €300 up to 19, paid in cash to the driver.
Does the SoFun Card give a discount?+
Yes, 10% on the sail: the 2 hour yacht trip is €31.50 instead of €35. It does not apply to the transfer.

Ready to set sail?

Yacht rental on Iskar Reservoir from €35 per person for 2 hours, the catamaran from €50, or a private sail for two for €100. Send us a date and the size of your group.

or message us on Viber
🎁 Want to gift a sail? Message us and we arrange the date with the people you are treating. No expiry date.
💳 With a SoFun Card the 2 hour sail is €31.50 instead of €35, plus discounts on many other activities in Sofia. Get your card

What's next in Sofia?

A romantic ride, a spa day, your own motorboat on the same lake or a stag morning.

How to find us

The boats sail on Iskar Reservoir, about 45 minutes by car from the centre of Sofia, depending on traffic and where you start. There is free and paid parking by the water. We send you the exact meeting point when we confirm your booking, and a motorboat takes you out to your yacht or the catamaran. No car? We can pick you up from your hotel in Sofia and bring you back after the sail.

Subscribe for us!

Recieve information about our new places and promotions.

WhatsApp